ESDA Competition Team

Welcome to the Eastern Shore Dance Academy's Competition Team Page

 

COMPETITION TEAM REHEARSAL SCHEDULE 

Updated 2/15/17  :  Subject to Change

 

02/17 

8-830-Warm-up

830-900-Family Portrait
900-930-Big Finish
930-1000-Missy Mix
1000-1030-Do Something
1030-1100-Wind Beneath My Wings
1100-1130-Ladies Night

1130-1200-Paint it Black

2/23 Friday night*******

​4:45-5:15PM Family Portrait 

5:15-5:45PM Wind Beneath My wings

5:45-6:10PM Big Finish

6:10-6:30PM Missy Mix

6:30-6:45PM Do Something

6:45-7PM Ladies Night

02/24 Competition Showcase 

 

02/24
​PRACTICE WILL BEGIN PROMPTLY AT 9...IN EASTON!!

9-12:00-Run entire showcase in order

... show starts at 2PM

First Wesleyan Church

620 Goldsborough St

Easton MD 21601

 

Order for Showcase

Missy Mix

Dancing in Heaven

The Dual 

Trouble

I'll Rise Up

If my Friends Could See Me

Paint it Black

Lay Me Down

Material Girl

Ladies Night

Ordinary Miracle

Monster

You Raise Me Up

When I Grow Up

Salute

Mein Herr

Forever Young

Tiny Dancer

Do Something

Intermission 5-10 minutes

Family Portrait

Cruella de Ville

I'm a Lady

Brotsjor

Put it in a Piggy Bank

It's My Perogative

Play that Sax

Gravity

Wind Beneath My Wings

Dance Like Yo Daddy

Candy Man

2 Peas in a Pod

Kid in a Candy Store

Surfs Up

Big Finish

 

 

3/3

​8-8:15 Warm up

8:15-8:45AM Wind Beneath my wings

8:45-9:15AM Missy Mix

9:15-9:45AM Big Finish

9:45-10:15AM Do Something

10:15-10:45AM Ladies Night

10:45-11:15AM Family Portrait

11:15-12 Solos and duets

​03/10 Minis are needed this day

​8-8:15AM Warm up

8:15-9 Family Portrait & When I grow up

9-9:30AM Wind beneath my wings

9:30-10AM Big Finish

10-10:30AM Missy Mix

10:30-11AM Do Something

11-11:20AM Ladies Night

11:20-12 Solos and duets

04/14 MINIS are needed this day...schedule TBA

04/28 Interest meeting for next year's team 12pm

 

05/05/18 Competition Team Auditions for 2018-2019 Team

 

​We are posting choreography schedule to alleviate dancers having so much down time.

 

 

 

 

**SUBJECT TO CHANGE AND ADD**

 

Groups:  Family Portrait   Whole Team

              When I Grow Up  Kherington, Kylie, Aubrie, Madelyn, Kenzie, Kara, Ava, Kayleigh

              Wind Beneath My Wings  Alyssa, Autumn, Gabriella, Maggie, Kaci, Marissa, Lydia, Charley, Savannah

              Missy Mix   Alyssa, Autumn, Gabriella, Maggie, Kaci, Charley, Marissa, Megan, Katie

              Paint it Black Charley, Kaci, Autumn, Maggie, Gabriella, Marissa, Alyssa

              Do Something Alyssa, Autumn, Gabriella, Maggie, Kaci, Marissa, Lydia, Charley, Savannah, Kenzie

              Ladies Night Katie, Megan, Marissa, Kaci, Maggie, Alyssa, Autumn, Gabriella, Charley, Savannah, Lydia

              Big Finish Katie, Megan, Marissa, Kaci, Maggie, Alyssa, Autumn, Gabriella, Charley, Savannah, Lydia, Kenzie

         

SOLO/GROUP/DUET      STYLE   DANCERS               CHOREOGRAPHER     

solo

Jazz

Alyssa

Rebecca

I'm a Lady

SOLO

Lyrical

Aubrie

Jessica

Tiny Dancer

SOLO

Jazz

Autumn

Rebecca

Candyman

SOLO

Contemporary

Autumn

Jessica

Brotsjor

SOLO

Jazz

Charley

Rebecca

T-R-O-U-B-L-E

SOLO

Lyrical

Charley

Jessica

 

SOLO

Jazz

Gabriella

Rebecca

Play that Sax

SOLO

Lyrical

Kaci

Jessica

You Raise me up

SOLO

MT

Katie Harding

Rebecca

Mein Herr-Cabaret

SOLO

Jazz

Kherington

Rebecca

Material Girl

SOLO

Jazz

Kylie

Rebecca

Cruella de Ville

SOLO

Jazz

Kenzie

Rebecca

Dance with my Daddy

SOLO

Jazz

Maggie

Rebecca

Monster

SOLO

Lyrical 

Madalyn

Jessica

Ordinary Miracle

solo

Jazz

Marissa

Rebecca

My Perogative

SOLO

Contemporar

Megan

Rebecca

Gravity

Duet

Jazz

Kherington/Aubrie

Rebecca

Surfs Up

SOLO

Musical Theatre 

Savannah

Jessica

If my friends could see me now

Duet

Jazz

Kaci/Autumn

Jessica

 

Duet

MT

Kaci/Maggie

Jessica

Two Peas in a Pod

Duet

Jazz

Autumn/Gabriella

Rebecca

Salute Mix

D

Email Eastern Shore Dance Academy